May 2015 Student Simulation Honorable Mention, Finalists and Semi-Finalists

Honorable
Mention
Providentia
Animation
Proventia
Honorable
Mention
EntWolfpack
Model
ENTWolfpack
Honorable
Mention
Keep Calm and
SIM ON!
Model
Keep Calm and SIM ON!

Honorable Mention and Finalists

Providentia

Honorable Mention - Superior Animation - Providentia Team

School:
Delft University of Technology (TUDelft)

Names:
Steven Jongerden
Philipp Schwarz

Advisor:
Prof .dr.ir. Alexander Verbraeck

EntWolfpack

Honorable Mention - Superior Data Analysis - EntWolfpack Team

School:
North Carolina State University (NCSU)

Names:
Todd Goldfarb
Matthew Westbrook
Amelia Hardee
Samuel Wurst

Advisor:
David Cornejo

Keep Calm and SIM ON!

Honorable Mention - Superior Model Documentation - Keep Calm and SIM ON! Team

School:
Kansas State University

Names:
Courtney Faucett
Sai Pradeep Medarametla

Advisor:
Dr. John Wu

Banana Phone

Finalist - Banana Phone Team

School:
Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg

Names:
Christian Lange
Benjamin Heyse

Advisor:
Dr. Tobias Reggelin

IEsGetDegrees

Finalist - IE’s Get Degrees Team

School:
Auburn University

Names:
Dylan Caple
Suzanne Crisanti
Bess Glanton
Nicole Furno

Advisor:
Dr. Jeffrey Smith

The Plainsmen

Finalist - The Plainsmen Team

School:
Auburn University

Names:
Jackson Keidel
Colleen Beyer
Sawyer Nell

Advisor:
Dr. Jeffrey Smith

Semi-Finalists

Arturo Prat University - ICI ONE

Militza Fernandez Céspedes
Víctor Carrasco Cornejo
Catalina Williams Montecino
Christopher Zeballos Ramos

Kansas State - The Sims

Drew Ewing
Tucker Styrkowicz
Rachel Klassen
Austin Joerger

Kansas State - The Warriors

Weston Grove
Alex Nottingham
Michael Mitchell
Mohammed

NC State University - JKJSimulations

Karim Habbal 
Joseph Figueroa 
Janie Lyerly 

NC State University - Team Dozen

Emmanuel Horton 
James McKinley 
Ryker Andrews 
Michael Hurdle

University of Pittsburgh - Pitt Panther

Aloys Timmermann

 

May 2015 Contest Winners

First Place

JacketSim Team
Georgia Institute of Technology (GaTech)

Team Introduction Project Video

more details >

Second Place

Tiger Simulation Team
Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)

Team Introduction Project Video

more details >

Third Place

SmartDrill Team
Delft University of Technology (TUDelft)

Team Introduction Project Video

more details >

Contest Overview

Contest Overview, Summary of Problem, Judging Criteria and Judges

more details >