More resource, server capacity should double

General Simio discussions. THIS IS *NOT* A GOOD PLACE FOR SUPPORT QUESTIONS.
To limit spam this and all Public Forums have very limited ability to attach files. We recommend that support issues and more technical topics be initiated inside one of the Simio Insider (SI) forums below where you can attach your model and see example solutions. See above Welcome forum to join Simio Insiders.
Post Reply
FOUADELALBI
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:14 pm

More resource, server capacity should double

Post by FOUADELALBI » Sat Apr 09, 2016 11:48 pm

Hello guys,
If we add one more resource (worker) to a server, the capacity is basically doubled.
I am not able to identify that on a simple model with 1 server and 2 workers.
Please any help,

dsturrock
Simio Team Member
Posts: 1452
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: Sewickley, PA USA
Contact:

Re: More resource, server capacity should double

Post by dsturrock » Sun Apr 10, 2016 2:07 pm

What is the worker doing? Used as a secondary resource? If so and you have left the Server at its default capacity of 1, there would be no effect. Also if one worker can block the entry of the second to the server (e.g. it does not Park while working), there would also be no effect.
Dave Sturrock
VP Operations, Simio LLC

FOUADELALBI
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:14 pm

Re: More resource, server capacity should double

Post by FOUADELALBI » Sun Apr 10, 2016 2:41 pm

Thanks for your reply.
Actually, The server is a workstation and the worker is performing its job on it.I put the worker as I secondary resource. When I add add one more worker, I am expecting more capacity (processing time will be reduced by half) but the model still doing the same job as if there is just 1 worker.
Thank you.

dsturrock
Simio Team Member
Posts: 1452
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: Sewickley, PA USA
Contact:

Re: More resource, server capacity should double

Post by dsturrock » Sun Apr 10, 2016 5:32 pm

Workstation is fixed at capacity 1 so increasing the quantity of secondary resources available will have no effect. Perhaps you should change to Server and make it capacity 2 or more. I suggest moving this discussion to the Simio Insiders forum where you can attach a model file.
Dave Sturrock
VP Operations, Simio LLC

FOUADELALBI
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:14 pm

Re: More resource, server capacity should double

Post by FOUADELALBI » Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:10 pm

Thank you.
I just post it with attachment using the same title.

Post Reply